work and study 香港辱国议员被判 英拉已抵达迪拜

Legal United States of America has commercial trade and business with almost every country of the world and hence considered to be the most important market. As it is a strategic Nation to establish with, investors, foreign corporations and entrepreneurs immigrate to US to conduct business, trade, open offices, branches of their companies and to start new businesses in the most active and diverse economy worldwide. The recent economic downturn has started turning its face and the recovery is starting to bring fresh capital to the US and new business opportunities. Such entrepreneur investors with certain type of investments in a US business and complying with certain US immigration requirements may be eligible to apply for a Green Card. A Green Card is also named as an immigrant visa or a Legal Permanent Residence Card. The Green Card is one which gives you the right to live permanently in the United States. Legal residents with green cards have the legal right live, work and study, among many other rights and benefits. Who is eligible? Entrepreneurs Investors who make an investment in a commercial enterprise in the US and plan to create ten full time jobs or preserves Permanent full time jobs, for qualified US workers, are eligible to apply for a EB-5, green card through investment. According to US immigration regulations and laws up to a limit of 10.000 of this type of green card investors may be authorized each fiscal year. The intended immigrant needs to invest one million dollars ($1,000,000), or to reduce the investment at Least half million dollars ($500,000) in a targeted employment area of high unemployment or in a rural area. Requirements for the Green Card: EB-5 You may have to Create a New Commercial Enterprise Invest in a New Commercial Enterprise Benefit the U.S. Economy and Create Jobs And if you satisfy the above requirements you may be eligible to receive green card if You have an approved Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur You are admissible to the United States An immigrant visa is immediately available Application Process If You Are Living Outside the United States Becoming a permanent resident is through consular processing if you live outside the United States. Consular processing is when USCIS works with the Department of State (DOS) to issue a visa on an approved Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur, petition when a visa is available. If You Are Living in the United States You can become a conditional permanent resident through adjustment of status if you live inside the United States. Once the Form I-526 is approved and a visa number is available, you can apply for conditional permanent residence on Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status. Family of Entrepreneurs Your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21, (known as derivatives) may be included on your immigration petition. If they are residing in the US, they will each need to file a Form I-485. They are counted towards the annual cap of 10,000 visas. Consequently you can become US citizen after you satisfy the requirements for citizenship by filing form N-400 (US Citizenship Application Form). About the Author: 相关的主题文章:

This entry was posted in Technology. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.